New Law

I got a job offer at a hotel in Cancun (Dreams).  Yes, it would entail doing the lovely timeshare that we all know and love. 🙂 haha  Anyway, it is something that I can do in the mean time to make some money and meet new people.  I was very excited until I heard about this new law that Mexico is enforcing.  It states that as of Oct 6th(?) people here cannot go from a tourist visa to a working visa.  One must be hired before entering the country…So, what that means for me is that I must leave the country(which I’m doing anyway) and then be hired by a Mexican consulate.  I don’t know how difficult this will be and it has me a little concerned.  The job I had before(as a teacher) I wouldn’t have a problem, but I’m pretty sure there are Mexicans that could do this job.  I totally understand and hope everything works out.  If it doesn’t then I will stay here as a tourist for a while and then?  Life is crazy!!